« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN ARKLE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1967     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Watt & Sons, Banff Banff   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 14.1 m loa  5.39 m  1.92 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Volvo-Penta
194bhp 145kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George & James S. Addison, Cullen  Banff   
Other names
1979 GRATITUDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11195 - Fishing No. BF447
1973 J. Marr (Aberdeen) Ltd & others, Aberdeen
1978 Albert Watt, Aberdeen
1979 Hugh & Lewis Patience, Avoch, Regd. Inverness INS225
1981 Lawrence Robertson, Campbeltown, Regd. Campbeltown CN295 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1989  Wrecked 14/08/1989 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Black Bay, north of Campbeltown 
 

 



« « Back