« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN ALLIGIN  123362  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  23/05/1906  08/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Torry Shipbuilding Co. , Aberdeen At Torry  284 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
218 grt / 47 nrt / 120.0 ft  21.8 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1914 CABO VERDE - 1917 ANTARES II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 British Register closed
1910 Empresa Pescas Luztania Ltda., Lisbon
07/1915 The Admiralty, London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing no. A74 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Gunfire 02/05/1918 
Disposal Detail
02/05/1918 sunk by gunfire after collision off Gibraltar. 
 

 



« « Back