« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN GAIRN  303201  GBR  5040419 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961    06/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  304 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
373 grt / 128 nrt / 139 ft 4 in  26 ft 8 in  13 ft 3 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 7cyl (15 x 18in), 854nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1982 GRAMPIAN CONCORD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1980 George Craig & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
1998 World Ocean Shipping Ltd., Aberdeen 
Vessel history
1980 converted to standby safety vessel 
Remarks
Fishing no. A508 
End year Fate / Status
2012  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
08/2012 deleted from Lloyd's Register as 'existence in doubt'. 
 

 



« « Back