« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN IVER  133640  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  10/12/1913  01/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  538 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
197 grt / 77 nrt / 115 ft 6 in  22 ft 1 in  12 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (12, 20, 34 x 24in), 78rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  02/01/1914 
Other names
1946 VIKING HOPE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914-1919 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
1920 Jack Breach Ltd., Lowestoft
1923 registered at Granton
1923 Thos. L. Devlin, Granton
1935 re-registered at Aberdeen
In 1938 J. Walker, Aberdeen
In 1942 George Robb & Sons, Aberdeen 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing nos. A602, LT788, GN96, A341 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up 30/03/1960 
Disposal Detail
30/03/1960 arrived at Charlestown for breaking by Shipbreaking Industries Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back