« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN EDRA  115556  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  16/12/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  358 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
183 grt / 52 nrt / 108.2 ft  21.2 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-Screw. T.3cyl. (12, 19 & 33 - 22in) 160lb. 62RHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North British Steam Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen.  Aberdeen   
Other names
STAR OF THE ISLES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
R. Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields
1906 African Fish & Trading Co., Ltd.. Cape Town. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1908  Foundered 07/02/1908 
Disposal Detail
Sailed from Table Bay 06/02/1908 with 14 crew for Plettenberg Bay to fish. On 07/02/1908 struck a rock at Quoin Point and 2.1/2 hours later foundered. 
 

 



« « Back