« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLONA  29549  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1862  31/07/1862   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Smith & Rodger, Govan Middleton Yard  83 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1914 grt / 1587 nrt / 300.3 ft  34.2 ft  24.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Malcomson - mng Malcomson Brothers, Portlaw, Waterford  Waterford  04/09/1872 
Other names
1880 BENBRACK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1870 Thomas Harrison (T & J Harrison), Liverpool
1875 Horatio N Hughes, Liverpool
1879 Joseph Moult (J Moult & Co), Liverpool
1882 Steam Ship 'Benbrack' Co Ltd - mng Joseph Moult, Liverpool
1887 mng Arthur C Hay, Liverpool 
Vessel history
by1870 1914grt 1430nrt; by1875 1914grt 1226nrt; c1884 1944grt 1251nrt
14/12/1881 aground at end of Low Water Pier, Cardiff; later refloated
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1889   24/01/1889 
Disposal Detail
24/1/1889 ashore off Texel - some cargo offloaded to barges.
26/1/1889 crew landed safely at Nieuwediep; became wreck
5/1889 wreck auctioned 
 

 



« « Back