« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLONA    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  07/12/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  465 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1055 grt / 709 nrt / 225.2 ft  34.2 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27.5, 44 x 33in), 112nhp, 1 Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dampfschifffahrts Ges. "Neptun", Bremen  Bremen   
Other names
30/08/1921 GLENVILLE - 1922 KOLBERG - 1924 SACRO CUORE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
26/07/1921 Registered in the ownership of The Shipping Controller, London. (O.N.145294)
xx/08/1921 Calvert Steamship Co. Ltd. (John S. Calvert, manager), Goole.
24/11/1922 Register closed - to Neue Dampfer Compagnie A.G., Stettin, Germany
1923 Stettiner Dampfer Compagnie A.G., Stettin
1924 Gennaro Montella fu Onofrio, Torre del Greco, Italy.
 
Vessel history
Carmichael & McLean & Co, Greenock got the order for their yard number 27 but the vessel was completed by Russell.

18/08/1914 Detained at Antwerp and remained there until the close of the First World War.
22/07/1921 Delivered to the United Kingdom.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Wrecked 27/03/1933 
Disposal Detail
whilst on a voyage from Venice, Ravenna and Catania to Riposto with a cargo of corn, wrecked at Riposto  
 

 



« « Back