« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLORADO  133082  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  14/10/1912  11/1912 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  637 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4649 grt / 2971 nrt / 385.0 ft  52.0 ft  26.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42 & 70 x 48in), 438nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellarden Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Bell Brothers & Co., (John Bell, manager) Glasgow  Glasgow  07/11/1912 
Other names
1917 OLIVE BRANCH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - F. & W. Ritson, Sunderland 
Vessel history
27/02/1917 Whilst on passage from Barry with coal for Alexandria, damaged with gunfire by the German submarine UC-22 (Kpt Heino von Heimburg) in position 35 12’N 017 10’E. There were 3 casualties amongst her crew but she made port and was repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 02/09/1917 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from Liverpool with munitions for Port Romanoff, was damaged with a torpedo by the German submarine U-28 (Kpt Georg Schmidt) in position 72 34’N 027 56’E about 85 miles NNE of the North Cape. 1 crew member died in the action but the submarine closed in on the sinking vessel and shelled her, whereupon her cargo exploded under fire and the submarine was also sunk with all hands in the explosion 
 

 



« « Back