« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN AIGEN  127501  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  22/04/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  370 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
93 grt / 36 nrt / 86.4 ft  18.5 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder W V V Lidgerwood, Coatbridge
Engine detail
C2Cyl, (12.5 & 28 - 18in), 130psi, 38rhp, 1 screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Stewart, G. Stewart & others, Lossiemouth.  Inverness  19/05/1908 
Other names
1927 SUSTAIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS600
1927 David Mair & others, Portknockie, Regd. Banff BF315
1938 Mrs Margaret Mair, H. J. Mair & others, Portknockie,
1946 John W. Stephen, Thomas Stephen & others, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD289
1951 Thomas Stephen & others, Peterhead 
Vessel history
1940-1946 Requisitioned for Admiralty service for harbour duties. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1954  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
03/1954 Broken up at Boom, Belgium. 
 

 



« « Back