« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLUCIA  160235  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  16/11/1928  01/1929 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  818 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4573 grt / 2902 nrt / 385.0 ft  52.0 ft  26.6 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl(25, 42 & 70 - 48)in 477nhp 200lb, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellorado Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Robert Fullerton of Bell Brothers & Co., manager, Glasgow  Glasgow  08/01/1929 
Other names
1937 LEONIDAS M 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 David Neilson Ferguson of Bell Brothers & Co., manager
1937 Constantine N. Michalos and John C., N.C. & Adamantios C. Hadjipateras - mng C. Hadjipateras & Sons, Chios 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 19/07/1942 
Disposal Detail
19/07/1942 Whilst steaming independently from Rio de Janeiro with of 6,700t of iron ore for Sydney, Nova Scotia, was intercepted and attacked by the German submarine U-332(Kpt Johannes Liebe) in position 37 01’N 052 04’W. She was missed by one torpedo, then shelled by the submarine before being missed again with a second torpedo. A third attempt at torpedoing was successful and she sank soon after. All 31 crew members survived and 2 of these were taken prisoner by the submarine 
 

 



« « Back