« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLORADO  160221  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  17/02/1928  09/1928 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  805 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4573 grt / 2902 nrt / 385.0 ft  52.0 ft  26.6 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl.(25, 42 &70 - 48)in. 200lb. 471NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellorado Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Robert Fullerton of Bell Brothers & Co., manager, Glasgow.  Glasgow  30/08/1928 
Other names
1937 LEONIDAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 David Neilson Ferguson of Bell Brothers & Co., manager
1937 Th. L. Boyazides, Andros
1958 Th. Boyazides, Andros 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Broken Up 07/10/1959 
Disposal Detail
07/10/1959 Arrived at Kure for breaking.
11/11/1959 Work commenced 
 

 



« « Back