« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLAILSA  105982  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  18/01/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  388 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3797 gr / 2457 nrt / 350.0 ft  45.4 ft  25.8 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 66 x 48in), 302nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellailsa Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Robert McLelland of Bell Brothers & McLelland, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1919 GUILLERMO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
13/06/1908 managers restyled as Bell Brothers & Co. (John Bell, manager) Glasgow
08/1914 detained at Hamburg, ownership passed to insurers North of England Protection & Indemnity Association
08/1916 German Army service
12/1918 released and returned to UK
1919 Wenceslao Gonzalez Garcia, Villagarcia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Foundered 13/03/1921 
Disposal Detail
Foundered off Oporto on passage Huelva to Rotterdam with ore. 
 

 



« « Back