« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLAGIO  97611  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  03/02/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  345 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3919 grt / 2531 nrt / 360.0 ft  46.1 ft  26.3 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 66 x 48in), 327nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellagio Steam Ship Co Ltd. - Robert McLelland of Bell Brothers & McLelland, Glasgow  Glasgow  06/03/1890 
Other names
1919 MICHAEL BISTIS - 1921 MARIGO - 1927 CASENTINO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
13/06/1908 Managers restyled Bell Brothers & Co, (John Bell, manager) Glasgow
1915 Theydon Shipping Co Ltd, London (A.H. Smith, London, manager).
1916 Forest Shipping Co Ltd, London (Percy D. Todd, London, manager).
1918 Swansea Liners Ltd, Swansea (T. Bowen, Swansea, manager).
1919 MacAndrews & Co Ltd, London.
1919 M.A. Bistis, Andros
1921 Spyridon K. Syrmis, Ithaca, Greece
1927 M. Querci & O. Rosini, Genoa
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Broken Up 27/06/1929 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Blyth for breaking by Hughes, Bolckow & Co Ltd 
 

 



« « Back