« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELISLAND    NOR  5039745 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1963  26/09/1962  23/01/1963 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Ore Carrier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1650 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10862 grt / 5260 nrt / 16860 dwt 535.0 ft  65.7 ft  28.6 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
Oil engine 2SA 6Cyl. (620 x 1400mm) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellships Co. Ltd., Skibs A/S. (Christen Smith & Co, Oslo)  Oslo   
Other names
ATHENOULA - ELEOUSSA - JEAN - TIVAT - STOLIV - SEA SUCCESS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Aga Corporation, Piraeus.
1972 Epirus Shipping Co. Inc., Piraeus.
1976 Aga Corporation, Piraeus.
1979 Davinovic (Valetta) Ltd.
1983 Soc. de Transport Maritime 'Sonimar' S.A., Geneve
1984 Navegadora Panoceanica S.A., Dubai.
1984 Bretton Maritime Ltd., Kingstown, St. Vincent.  
Vessel history
Heavy lift ship / ore carrier. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1991  Broken Up 03/01/1991 
Disposal Detail
03/01/1991 arrived Gadani Beach for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back