« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELFAST    NOR  5039458 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  28/09/1954  24/02/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1486 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12744 grt / 7269 nrt / 19004 dwt 573.8 ft  73.4 ft  30.8 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (750 x 2000mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Belships Co. Ltd. Skibs. A/S - Christen Smith Shipping Co., Oslo  Oslo   
Other names
1970 PORT MARLY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Phs. van Ommeren (France) S.A., Dunkerque 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Broken Up 11/11/1975 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Valencia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back