« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLONA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943  29/09/1942  29/10/1943 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Cruiser  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  679 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 5950, 7200 fld 512 ft  50 ft 6 in    14ft 
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Parsons turbines supplied by 4 Admiralty boilers driving quadruple screws 62000shp 32.25knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy      
Other names
HMNZS BELLONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Russian Convoy duties and at Omaha Beach at D-Day landings. Also involved in escorting carriers in air strikes on Tirpitz.
Transferred to New Zealand Navy from 1946-1956. On her return to the Royal Navy she went into Reserve. 
Remarks
Modified Dido class cruiser. 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Broken Up 05/02/1959 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Briton Ferry,5 February 1959 for demolition by T.W.Ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back