« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLEROPHON  183793  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  02/05/1950  10/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  473 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7724 grt / 4491 nrt / 462.9 ft  62.3 ft  31.7 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 7cyl (750 x 1500mm) B&W type, 7600bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - A. Holt & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool  12/09/1950 
Other names
1957 CARDIGANSHIRE - 1972 BELLEROPHON - 1976 OBHOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
23/09/1957: Glen Line Ltd., London for £202,936
1972 China Mutual Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. (Blue Funnel Line Ltd., managers), Liverpool.
15/01/1973 Ocean Transport and Trading Co. Ltd.
10/1973 Elder Dempster Lines Ltd., Liverpool.
1976 China Mutual Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.
06/1976 Orri Navigation Lines, Piraeus, Greece (M. Orri, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia) under the Saudi Arabian flag.
1976 Saudi Europe Lines Ltd. (M. Orri), Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
 
Vessel history
1957 Refrigerated at a cost of £141,795.

[N.B. c1976: Temporarily renamed BELLE - registered at Boston, for use in the making of a film at Dartmouth, but no official record of the registration of this name has been located.]  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
23/09/1978 Arrived at Karachi where sold for demolition.
11/1978 Modern Commercial Corporation, commenced works at Gadani Beach.
 
 

 



« « Back