« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELIZE  135677  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  25/03/1914  06/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  237 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1498 grt / 780 nrt / 220.5 ft  37.1 ft  18.4 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
2 x T4cyl (12, 20, 24, 24 x 24in), 182nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Steam Packet Co., Southampton  Southampton   
Other names
1937 CAMPECHE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1917 - 02/1919 Admiralty requisition - auxiliary patrol vessel
1923 Trinidad Government
1931 Nassau Jacksonville S.S. Co. Ltd., Nassau
1937 Navieros Unidos S.A., Vera Cruz
1939 Mexican Government - Transportes Maritimos, Vera Cruz 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Fire 19/10/1941 
Disposal Detail
19/10/1941 on fire at Mazatlan, towed and scuttled off Azada Island. 
 

 



« « Back