« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLINGER  89319  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  12/08/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
J. McArthur & Co, Paisley Thistle Yard  28 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
225 grt / 134 nrt / 125.0 ft  22.1 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder William Kemp, Govan
Engine detail
C2cy, (17 & 32 - 21in) 45HP, 9.5 knots 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
E. T. Milles, Sydney.  Sydney, Australia  17/12/1884 
Other names
1897 MURITAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Belfast & Koroit Steam Nav Co (G. W. Nicholl), Port Fairy. 1887 B. B. Nicholl & Co, Sydney.
1890 T. A. Reynolds & Co, Hobart.
1896 Union Steamship Co of New Zealand Ltd, Dunedin.
1897 Northern Steamship Co Ltd, Auckland and renamed MURITAI. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
There is a Board of Trade Inquiry into stranding of BELLINGER 31/03/1894.

There is a Board of Trade inquiry into loss of MURITAI 27/05/1908 
End year Fate / Status
1908  Wrecked 27/05/1908 
Disposal Detail
27/5/1908 wrecked West Chicken Is, Whangarei. 
 

 



« « Back