« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLE OF THE NIGER  65698  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  14/05/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  162 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
283 grt / 283 nrt / 141.2 ft  25.0 ft  11.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Eastee, Liverpool.   London  27/05/1872 
Other names
VILLY - BREUER - ORKNEY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1889 T. Harrison & Co., Liverpool.
1889-90 O. Hirth, Kolding Denmark. 283g, 267n. (VILLY)
1894-95 H. R. Lassen, Hamburg. Germany. 283g, 267n. (BREUER)
By 1904 Aktieselsk Orkney (A. Brodersen) Mandal. Norway. (ORKNEY) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back