« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELFAST    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1829  8/1829  26/08/1839 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Wood & Co, Port Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 123 nrt / 181 om, 244 bm 116' 8"  18' 0"  10' 8"   
Engine builder David Napier, Glasgow
Engine detail
simple 1cyl? 144/150nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Napier - mng John Gemmill, Glasgow  Glasgow  31/08/1829 
Other names
1837 PROSPERO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1830 Belfast & Glasgow Steam Boat Co - mng Martin & Burns, Belfast - reg Belfast
1835 Belfast & Glasgow Steam Shipping Co, Belfast
1837 Admiralty, London 
Vessel history
For Glasgow-Belfast service
5/1837 remeasured 141t burthen, 129.7’ x 18.2’ x 10.2’
1837 on Admiralty packet services from Pembroke as HMS PROSPERO
244t bm, 116'8" lbp, 129'6" loa, 20'4" beam, 11'5" depth
1853 tender 
Remarks
Built by John Wood and Joseph G Ritchie, per builder's certificate 
End year Fate / Status
1866  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/1866 broken up by Marshall, Plymouth 
 

 



« « Back