« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLEROPHON  81372  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  12/06/1880  17/07/1880 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  193 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2148 grt / 1397 nrt / 320.0 ft  34.3 ft  26.0 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw C.2-cyl. (27" & 56" x 52") engine (No. 248), 777 IHP. 10 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steamship Company, (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool   Liverpool   
Other names
1899 NITTO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/1893 Transferred to Nederlandse Stoomvaart Maatschappij “Oceaan” N.V., Amsterdam.
1898 Transferred to the Ocean Steamship Company.
1899 Mawatari Toshiro, Japan, and renamed NITTO MARU.
1910 Okazaki Kisen Kaisha, Japan.

 
Vessel history
18/10/1879 Ordered
Completed at a cost of £37,285.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Wrecked 04/04/1915 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from Otaru to Nagoya with timber and general cargo, was wrecked at the mouth of the Tonegawa. 
 

 



« « Back