« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLGRANO  121283  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  14/11/1905  01/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Yoker Yoker  148 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4734 grt / 3047 nrt / 400.4 ft  51.2 ft  26.6 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 45 & 75 x 48in), 390nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellgrano S.S. Co. Ltd. - John Bell of Bell Bros & McLelland, Glasgow  Glasgow  02/01/1906 
Other names
1917 HAZEL BRANCH - 1931 VAGLIANO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
13/06/1908 Managers restyled Bell Bros & Co, (John Bell, manager) Glasgow. 1917 Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - F.Ritson, Sunderland
1931 A. Lusi, London, registered at Argostoli
1935 W.A.Souter & Co. Ltd., Newcastle under the 'Scrap & Build' scheme 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1936  Broken Up 03/01/1936 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Blyth for breaking by Hughes, Bolckow Shipbreaking Co Ltd 
 

 



« « Back