« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLMORE  86736  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  04/11/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works  91 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1118 grt / 715 nrt / 235.4 ft  32.8 ft  16.3 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (26 & 52 x 42in), 99nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bell Brothers & McLelland, Glasgow  Glasgow  25/01/1883 
Other names
1892 CONSTANTE - 1898 NORDSTJERNAN - 1902 DAGNY - 1942 FRODE - 1948 KETTY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Bellmore Steam Ship Co Ltd. (Robert McLelland of Bell Brothers & McLelland, manager) Glasgow
1886 Owners and managers relocated to Glasgow
1892 M. & A. Dall'Orso fu G., La Spezia
1898 Red. A/B Baltic - C. G. Wickberg & Sons, Sundsvall
1902 D/S Dania - Chr. Andresen, Esbjerg
1917 A/S D/S Malm - H. Bach-Nielsen, Esbjerg
1919 A/S Christiansholm Fabriker - G. Sally, Copenhagen
1920 Det Forenede Bugserselskaab - R. Dobel, Copenhagen
1922 Rederi A/B Olani - Ola Olssen, Ahus
1930 Rederi A/B Ringholmen - Harald Holmberg, Vastervik
1936 Rederi A/B Dagny - Arvid Abrahamsson, Mariehamn
1942 Rederi A/B Eyrstrasalt - E. Duner, Vastervik
1948 Rederi A/B Allan - Harry Persson, Landskrona 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Wrecked 02/02/1950 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked 1 mmile south of entrance to Nissum Fjord on west coast of Jutland, on a voyage from Fowey for Gothenburg with kaolin 
 

 



« « Back