« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLAVALE  129630  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  09/12/1909  01/1910 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  385 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
459 grt / 176 nrt / 160.6 ft  25.0 ft  9.4 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C.2-cyl. (19½” & 42” x 30”) 71rhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Samuel Kelly, Belfast  Belfast  06/01/1910 
Other names
1920 WHEATVALE - 1927 BURRINGTON COMBE - 1945 ARCHVALE - 1952 DALESIDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/07/1911 John Kelly Ltd, Belfast
15/04/1913 Wilson & Reid, Belfast
21/08/1914 Henry Burden junior & Co Ltd, Poole
03/01/1917 Frederick T Eberhardt, London
01/12/1917 Frederick T. Everard, London
31/03/1920 SpillersSteamship Co. Ltd, Cardiff
25/02/1927 Spillers Milling & Associated Industries Ltd.
28/10/1927 Ald Shipping Co Ltd, Bristol
1939 David P. Barnett, London
07/07/1939 Zubi Shipping Co Ltd, London
25/04/1940 S. Wm. Coe (W. J. Ireland, mgr), London
23/02/1944 H. Harrison (Shipping) Ltd (W. J. Ireland. mgr), London
17/01/1945 G. A. Sheves, Fraserburgh
24/11/1952 Rose Lines Ltd, Sunderland. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Broken Up 12/11/1956 
Disposal Detail
1956 Sold to Intershitra N. V., Dordrecht for demolition and resold to Holland Scheepsloperij & Machinehandel N. V., for demolition at Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht.
12/11/1956 Arrived at Dordrecht, the contracted place of delivery.
 
 

 



« « Back