« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEIRA    DNK   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  1899  26/05/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  486 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1248 grt / 597 nrt / 229.4 ft  33.9 ft  16.6 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl (19, 32 & 57 - 39)in. 203NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Det Forenede Dampskibs Selskab, Copenhagen  Copenhagen   
Other names
1937 RYAA - 1939 BANANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1937 A/S D/S Hetland - T. Basse, Copenhagen
1939 Hans Elliot, Panama
1939 Rederi A/B Westindia - Sven Salen, Stockholm.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1951  Broken Up 25/08/1951 
Disposal Detail
25/08/1951 arrived at Bruges for breaking by Van Heyghen Freres 
 

 



« « Back