« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLNES  337096  GBR  6829020 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1969  22/10/1968  19/03/1969 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  1171 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12404 grt / 6368 nrt / 19710 dwt 521' 10" oa  71' 4" bm    31' 1" 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (620 x 1,400mm) Burmeister & Wain 6-62VT2BF-140 type oil engine. 7,200bhp. 14 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H Clarkson & Company Ltd - mng Tenax Steamship Company Ltd, London  London  21/03/1969 
Other names
1974 SILVERFORTH - 1978 ALBAFORTH - 1982 KAPTAN YUSUF KALKAVAN  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Managers restyled as Biovale Ltd.
1973 Managers restyled as Jebsens (UK) Ltd.
1974 Shipping & Industrial Holdings Ltd (Silver Line), London
1974 Silver Bulk Carriers Ltd., London.
1976 Silverfleet Shipping Ltd, London
1978 Cordoba Shipping Company Ltd, Greece
1982 Yusuf Kalkavan Ogullari Denizcilik Yatirium Sanaya ve Ticaret AS, Turkey
02/03/1987 (auction) Said Abdul Fadeel and Ali Abdul Hafez.
 
Vessel history
Ordered by and launched for Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., London (Kristian Jebsens Rederi AS, Bergen managers).
15/02/1986 Suffered main engine failure and grounded at a position 15.13 N., 42.32 E., 7 miles off Saleef, and was abandoned by her crew.
26/04/1986 Refloated by Selco Singapore (Pte) Ltd., Singapore.
24/05/1986 Arrived at Suez in tow of SALVICEROY (492g. /72).
11/12/1986 Beached in Suez Bay, having developed leaks.
 
Remarks
Bulk carrier with five 7-ton derricks. 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 03/06/1987 
Disposal Detail
3/6/1987 arrived at Gadani Beach for demolition by Al-Murtaza Metals (Pvt) Ltd.  
 

 



« « Back