« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLAILSA  147925  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924  15/08/1924  10/1924 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  758 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4553 grt / 2903 nrt / 385.0 ft  52.0 ft  26.6 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (26, 42 & 70 - 48)in. 180lb. 437nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bellailsa Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Robert Fullerton of Bell Brothers & Co., manager Glasgow.  Glasgow  25/09/1924 
Other names
1934 VALENTINO CODA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 David Neilson Ferguson of Bell Brothers & Co., manager
1934 'Corrado' Soc. Anon. di Navigazione, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Torpedoed 14/06/1943 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by submarine HMS UNRULY, about 30 miles north of Messina, 19 miles, 309 deg. from Cape Vaticano on passage Naples for Messina. 
 

 



« « Back