« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAVERCOVE  181659     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  16/07/1946  08/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  728 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9824 grt / 5819 nrt / 476.0 ft  64.3 ft  40.0 ft   
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Two steam turbines connected to electric motors and screw shaft.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Canadian Pacific Railway Company - Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1952 MAPLECOVE -1956 BEAVERCOVE - 1963 GIOVANNA COSTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Giacomo Costa fu Andrea, Genoa  
Vessel history
Pacific services 1952-1954
1954 Back on Atlantic run. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up 24/03/1971 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at La Spezia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back