« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAULY FIRTH  144191  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  24/02/1920  12/03/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  82 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
489 grt / 202 nrt / 160.1 ft  25.2 ft  9.7 ft   
Engine builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (12½”, 21” & 34” x 24”) engine (No.153 / boiler No.92) 180lb. 65RHP. Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ferrum Shipping Co Ltd., (G. T. Gillie and Company, managers), Newcastle  Glasgow  12/03/1920 
Other names
1923 ORTOLAN - 1950 BANNTRADER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Border Shipping Company Ltd., (same managers), Glasgow.
1924 General Steam Navigation Company Ltd., London.
30/09/1950 Bann Shipping Company Ltd., (S. William Coe and Company Ltd., managers), Liverpool.
1950 Thorn Line Ltd., (S. William Coe and Company Ltd., managers), Liverpool.
 
Vessel history
08/03/1920 Builder’s certificate issued.
12/03/1920 Registered at Glasgow.
12/03/1920 Completed.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up 28/08/1962 
Disposal Detail
20/08/1962 Arrived at Preston for demolition.
09/1962 T. W. Ward Ltd., Sheffield commenced work.
 
 

 



« « Back