« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAVERPINE  304365  GBR  5039044 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  18/06/1962  15/10/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   403 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4390 grt / 2437 nrt / 4666 dwt 371.0 ft  52.8 ft  30.5 ft  23.8 ft 
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (600 x 1040mm) Sulzer, 4000bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1971 CP EXPLORER - 1973 MOIRA - 1981 TRADE CONTAINER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 Arion Shipping Corporation, Monrovia
1981 Kien Hung Shipping Co. Ltd. S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
1971 converted to container ship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up 29/12/1986 
Disposal Detail
29/12/1986 arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Nan Fu Steel Enterprise Co. 
 

 



« « Back