« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEECHMORE  185503  GBR  5039135 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  15/07/1954  19/10/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   353 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3596 grt / 1707 nrt / 4900 dwt 372.0 ft  52.1 ft  21.7 ft   
Engine builder Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Oil 4-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (600 x 2320mm) Doxford 60LB4 type (No.E4109), 3,300bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Johnston Warren Lines Ltd. - Furness Withy & Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  20/10/1954 
Other names
1965 ENGLISH PRINCE - 1969 MANDRAKI - 1972 NAFTILOS - 1975 MARIBER - 1977 MARI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
16/01/1969 Aegean Shipping Company Ltd., Famagusta
1972 Elipsaga Cia Naviera S.A., Famagusta
1972 Reign Maritime Company Ltd., Piraeus
1975 Deepdene Maritime Company S. A., Piraeus
1977 Marinegra Shipping Company Ltd., Limassol 
Vessel history
08/09/1965 renamed for charter to Prince Line Ltd.
12/1968 suffered a fire in cotton cargo at Charleston, U.S.A. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Fire 07/07/1978 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from Rijeka to Alexandria caught fire when in the Adriatic
08/07/1978 beached on Dugi Otok Island, Yugoslavia
22/09/1978 refloated and towed to Split.
07/1979 Brodospas commenced breaking at Sveti Kajo, Split. 
 

 



« « Back