« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAVER  96472  ZA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  12/04/1889   
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Suction Hopper  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  267 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
411 grt / 2918 nrt / 152.7 ft  30.2 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
2 x C4cyl (15, 26 - 22in), 90rbs 85hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Natal Government - Natal Harbour Board, Port Natal  Port Natal  10/02/1890 
Other names
1923 PONDO  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 B. Goldstone, Durban
1921 The Agriculture Co-Operative Union Ltd., Durban
1922 Beaver S.S. Co. Ltd., Durban
1923 Coastal S.S. Co. Ltd., Durban
1923 Thesen's Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Cape Town  
Vessel history
Sand pump hopper dredger 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
Q2/1934 dismantled and scuttled 
 

 



« « Back