« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BECKFORD    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  27/04/1955  08/07/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Seaward Defence Boat  Steel Diesel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  797 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 120 disp 117 ft 3 in  20 ft 0 in  11 ft 3 in mld  5 ft 6 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
3 screw – 2 Paxman 12YHAXM each 550 bhp with 1 Foden FD 6 100bhp on the centre shaft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1964 DEE - 1968 ROBERT CLIVE - 1969 DEE -1981 BECKFORD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Tender to Mersey RNR as Dee. On loan to Plessey Group for trials before return to RNR. Sold in 1983 and in 1987 converted to a sailing craft. Still in existence 2013 
Vessel history
Ford Class SDB P3104. For disposal 1981 and sold to Marine Turbocraft in 1983. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back