« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEECHPARK  142272     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  02/06/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  395 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5135 grt / 3169 nrt / 400.4 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44, 73 x 48in), 517nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Denholm Shipping Co. Ltd. - J. & J. Denholm Ltd., Greenock  Greenock   
Other names
1937 GER-Y-BRYN - 1938 ORAO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 Denholm Line Steamers Ltd. - same managers
1937 Brynmor S.S. Co. Ltd. - Ambrose, Davies & Matthews Ltd., Swansea
1937 Jugoslavenska Plovidba d.d., Susak 
Vessel history
Laid down as WAR CEDAR for The Shipping Controller, London 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Torpedoed 12/10/1940 
Disposal Detail
Shelled and torpedoed by Italian submarine ENRICO TAZZOLI in 34.35N - 10.35W on passage Bahia Blanca for U.K. with wheat. 
 

 



« « Back