« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEDFORD  185919  GBR  5098181 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  18/03/1953  06/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1070 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12697 grt /  / 18900 dwt 555 ft  74 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Oil, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Blandford Shipping Co. Ltd., London - Fred Olsen group  London   
Other names
1961 EGLE - 1972 GUY - 1974 GIPSY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1961 Cia. de Navigazione G. Mazzini, Genoa
1972 Oleandrus Shipping Co. Ltd., Famagusta 
Vessel history
1961 converted to a bulk carrier 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up 06/04/1978 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bilbao for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back