« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAVERLAKE  180954  GBR  5044154 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  20/05/1946  10/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Turbo-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  1003 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9824 grt / 5818 nrt / 10390 dwt 476.0 ft  64.3 ft  40.1 ft  29.8 ft 
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Two steam turbines connected to electric motors and screw shaft,16knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Canadian Pacific Railway Company - Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1952 BICE COSTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1952 Lloyd Tirrenico S.p.A. - Giacomo Costa fu Andrea, Genoa
1969 Costa Armatori S.p.A., Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up 23/04/1971 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at La Spezia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back