« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAVERGLEN  180858  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  10/12/1945  05/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Turbo-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  1002 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9824 grt / 5875 nrt / 476.0 ft  64.3 ft  40.1 ft  29 ft 
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Two steam turbines connected to electric motors and screw shaft.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Canadian Pacific Railway Company - Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1963 BERMUDA HIBISCUS -1965 PING AN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Hibiscus Ltd., London - Avgherino & Aperguis.
1965 Cia. Naviera Pearl S.A., Panama - Teh-Hu S.S. Co. (Hong Kong) Ltd. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Stranded 24/11/1965 
Disposal Detail
Stranded at Terheidan about 5 miles from Hook of Holland. Part dismantled in situ, remains refloated and broken up by H. P. Heuvelman N.V. 
 

 



« « Back