« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAVERDELL  180818  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  27/08/1945  02/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Turbo-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  1001 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9901 grt / 5875 nrt / 476.0 ft  64.3 ft  40.0 ft   
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Two Steam turbines ST connected to electric motors and screw shaft. 2052MN 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Canadian Pacific Railway Company - Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1952 MAPLEDELL - 1956 BEAVERDELL - 1963 LUISA COSTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Lloyd Tirrenico S.p.A. - Giacomo Costa fu Andrea, Genoa
1969 Costa Armatori S.p.A., Genoa 
Vessel history
1952 Renamed by CPR for Pacific service
1954 reverted to first name ack on Atlantic service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up 29/03/1971 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at La Spezia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back