« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAVARIA  108698  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  11/11/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  399 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4711 grt / 3005 nrt / 400.0 ft  49.2 ft  28.0 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 43, 71 x 48ins), 349nhp 2600ihp 11kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert & William Henderson (Henderson Brothers), Glasgow  Glasgow  24/12/1897 
Other names
1914 FALKLAND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Anchor Line (Henderson Bros) Ltd, Glasgow
1912 T & J Brocklebank Ltd, Liverpool
1914 A/S Rethval - mng H Fredriksen, Christiania - rg Christiania 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 12/08/1917 
Disposal Detail
12/08/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U55 when 10 miles S by E of Mine Head on passage Philadelphia for Liverpool. 11 Lives lost 
 

 



« « Back