« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BDELLIUM    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Liner/Drifter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tommy Summers & Co., Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
60 grt / 60 nrt / 21.31 m  6.16 m  2.36 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
6L3B, 152bhp 113kw, 1 screw

1979 Re-engined Kelvin
500bhp 373kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Francis A. West, Fraserburgh & Alexander Reid, Gardenstown  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1979 GRATEFUL - 1995 AVAIL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10854 - Fishing No. FR185
1976 Francis A. West, Fraserburgh & John A. Nicol, Gardenstown
1979 John A. Nicol & others, Gardenstown - Fraserburgh Inshore Fishermen Ltd, Fraserburgh, Regd. Banff BF340
1994 James Buchan, Inverallochy, Regd. Fraserburgh FR194 
Vessel history
1967 Converted to purse seiner
1979 Rebuilt as trawler at Macduff. New whaleback, gutting shelter and wheelhouse fitted.
1979 50 grt 50 nrt
1994 93 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 1995/96 scheme and broken up at Hull 
 

 



« « Back