« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BATAVIER III    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  14/09/1897  11/1897 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  177 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1136 grt / 557 nrt / 244.0 ft  33.5 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T4cyl (23, 37, 41, 41 x 36in), 202nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Nederlandsche Stoomboot Mij. - Wm. H. Muller & Co., Rotterdam  Rotterdam    
Other names
1939 EL SONADOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1921 Wm. H. Muller & Co.'s Algemeene Scheepvaart Mij., Rotterdam
1926 N.V. Wm. H. Muller & Co.'s Erts-en Scheepvaart Bedrijf, Rotterdam
1932 Wm. H. Muller & Co. N.V., Rotterdam
1939 Cia. de Nav. Primera S.A., Panama - Nic. E. Vernicos, Piraeus 
Vessel history
1910 lengthened to 261.3 ft, then 1334 grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Missing  
Disposal Detail
16/02/1940 sailed from Methil Roads for Gothenburg with coal, posted missing.
Probably torpedoed by U.61 on 18/02/1940 when east of the Shetlands. 
 

 



« « Back