« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAR  66840  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  19/01/1874   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Sealer  Wood Auxiliary Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons, Dundee Panmure  58 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
689 grt / 468 nrt / 190.4 ft  29.9 ft  18.8 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
CI2cyl (25, 50 x 30in), 110hp, 1 screw
1949 new engine, oil 8cyl (15.5 x 22in) by Cooper-Bessemer Corporation, Grove City, Pa. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. Steele Jr., Greenock / St. John's   St. John's, Newfoundland  10/03/1874 
Other names
1929 BEAR OF OAKLAND - 1939 BEAR - 1947 ARCTIC BEAR - BEAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
in 1882 J. D. Macintyre, St. John's
1884 United States Navy
1885 U.S. Revenue Cutter Service
1915 U.S. Coast Guard
1929 Oakland City
1939 United States Navy
05/1944 decommissioned
02/1948 U.S. Maritime Commission (for disposal)
1947 Frank M. Shaw, Bridgetown, Barbados / Halifax N.S.
1953 A. M. Shaw, Bridgetown 
Vessel history
1929 museum ship
1933-1935 Byrd Expedition ship
1959 hulked as dumb vessel. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Sank 19/03/1963 
Disposal Detail
19/03/1963 sank in tow in 42.07N - 65.50W en route Dartmouth, N.S. for Philadelphia for intended conversion to a floating restaurant. 
 

 



« « Back