« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEARN    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  23/11/1946  03/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  200 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
265 grt / 73 nrt / 129 ft 9 in  24 ft 7 in  11 ft 6 in   
Engine builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (12¾, 23, 37 x 26in), 1-screw

1955 new engine 2SA 6cyl (350 x 550mm) by Henschel Maschinebau, Hamburg
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Association Rochelaise de Pêche à Vapeur - mng F Menu, La Rochelle  La Rochelle   
Other names
1956 BIZ-VAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1954 Société de Pêche et de Congelation de St Pierre et Miquelon, St. Pierre
1956 Bizien & Varron, Lorient 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Fire 19/03/1962 
Disposal Detail
19/3/1962 caught fire and sank off Achill, Irish Republic. 
 

 



« « Back