« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAY OF NAPLES  73585  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  09/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel  Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  286 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1503 grt / 1446 nrt / 266.7 ft  39.3 ft  23.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Bulloch, London.  London  08/11/1875 
Other names
TRITON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1891 Register closed.
In 1902 J. E. Moe & L. Ceder, Wasa. Russia. (TRITON) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1914  Abandoned 31/05/1914 
Disposal Detail
On passage St Andrews Bay for Buenos Aires with lumber
Abandoned in a storm. Position 29.53'S x 47.24'W. Crew rescued by German steamer ALEXANDRIA. 
 

 



« « Back