« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEACHY  169492  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  21/12/1946  04/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  428 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1257 grt / 663 nrt / 1510 dwt 253.6 ft  38.2 ft  15.8 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 2 x 6cyl (340 x 570mm), 1920bhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1959 SNJEZNIK - 1962 MAHA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1959 Omnico Etablissement - Kvaenerska Plovidba, Rijeka
1962 Reefer Navigation Co. S.A., Panama - Luigi Monta fu Carlo, Genoa
1964 Middle East Trading & Industrial Co. - Ahmad & Mahmoud Abughazaleh, Kuwait 
Vessel history
06/12/1960 stranded off Famagusta on passage Rijeka for Famagusta and Haifa with timber, refloated 29/04/1961, CTL and sold 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1968  Sank 10/10/1968 
Disposal Detail
10/10/1968 sank after developing a list off Trivandrum, 08.24N - 76.46E on passage Singapore for Basrah with timber. 
 

 



« « Back