« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEACONSFIELD  166576  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  18/07/1938  9/1938 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  377 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4635 grt / 2699 nrt / 418.5 ft  56.7 ft  24.6 ft   
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. (1938) Ltd., Wallsend
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (23”, 38” & 65” x 42”) 404nhp 11 Kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Britain Steamship Co. Ltd., (Watts, Watts & Co., managers) London.  London  17/09/1938 
Other names
1958 TWINHORSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1958 Malaya Shipping Co. Ltd., London.
1962 United Shipping & Investment Co. Ltd., London.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1964  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Demolished at Hirao, Japan. 
 

 



« « Back