« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAXTERGATE  302919  GBR  5038272 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  26/09/1961  08/03/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   393 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8813 grt / 5124 nrt / 10650 dwt 470.0 ft  62.0 ft  29.7 ft  26.8 ft 
Engine builder Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. (Engineers) Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 4cyl (670 x 2100mm) Doxford, 6640bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Turnbull Scott Shipping Co. Ltd. - Turnbull, Scott & Co., London  London   
Other names
1971 MEDIATOR - 1972 BAXTERGATE - 1972 MARVALIENTE - 1981 BRAVO NEK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971-1972 renamed on charter
1972 Cia. Argentina de Transportes Maritimos "Ciamar" S.A., Buenos Aires
1981 Bravo Nek Shipping Co., Piraeus 
Vessel history
27/02/1981 fire damaged at Aalborg, CTL, repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Collision 27/12/1981 
Disposal Detail
27/12/1981 sank after a collision with WU MEN in Lattakia Roads, 35.32N - 35.43E, inward from Gdynia with sugar. 
 

 



« « Back