« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAY OF KANDY       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1864  shipped   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh Front Yard  58 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 615t om 176 ft  41 ft  10 ft   
Engine builder Canadian Engine & Machinery Works, Kingston, Ontario
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J & A Allan, Glasgow     
Other names
1865 CORINTHIAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1864 C Gildersleeve, Kingston Ont - unregistered
1867 Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co, Kingston Ont
18xx Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co, Kingston Ont 
Vessel history
Built for re-erection in Canada ("1079 bars, plates and pieces of iron, 11 casks of iron work, 80 boxes of rivets and bolts").
"Bay of Kandy" was a contract name denoting the intended area of operation in Canada (= Bay of Quinte). Built for Port Hope-Rochester service, later Lake Ontario mail steamer
14/12/1864 launched by G N Ault at Jenkins yard, Portsmouth Ont
24/6/1865 entered service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1892   20/09/1892 
Disposal Detail
Burnt at Cedars Rapids, about 50m upstream from Montreal (Hamilton Ont for Montreal). Put aground and all passengers and crew saved. 
 

 



« « Back