« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEAR  63794  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  12/09/1870   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Govan Cessnock Bank  113 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
632 grt / 353 nrt / 220.6 ft  28.1 ft  14.1 ft   
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Govan
Engine detail
C. 2cy Single screw (33.5 & 58.5 - 36)in. 36HP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G & J Burns Ltd Glasgow & Chas McIver  Glasgow   
Other names
1909 CALYPSO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 Liverpool & Clyde Steam Navigation Co. Liverpool
1903 Bells Asia Minor Steamship Co Ltd
1909 Hellenic Steam Navigation Co Piraeus (MDowall & Barbour managers)

 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1914  Wrecked 31/01/1914 
Disposal Detail
On a voyage Piraeus to Santorin, wrecked near the island of Paros 
 

 



« « Back